Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Crestmont housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Crestmont community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Crestmont by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Crestmont. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

2,275people in private households2021 Census
760private households2021 Census
95%owner households2021 Census
91%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
51%built 2001 to 2010occupied private dwellings
53%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Crestmont. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 2,275 people in private households across 760 households, with an average household size of 3 people.

22% of the population was age 14 or younger, 7% was age 65 or older, 32% were immigrants. These figures describe Crestmont at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 760 private households, median total household income before tax was $172,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

1,135 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (53%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

660 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (89%), while 345 reported the most common duration, 15 to 29 minutes (47%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Crestmont.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Single-detached houses91%
690 occupied private dwellings
Row houses9%
65 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes1%
10 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

2001 to 201051%
385 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 202136%
270 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 20158%
60 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 20003%
20 occupied private dwellings
1961 to 19801%
10 occupied private dwellings
1960 or before0%
0 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 19900%
0 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Crestmont. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Crestmont foundation.

Crestmont is a west Calgary community where detached-home searches are shaped by site, grade, exposure, construction period and the property's relationship to major routes and the city edge. Single-detached homes represented 91% of occupied private dwellings in the official 2021 Census profile, and 2001 to 2010 was the largest reported construction cohort. The profile counted 2,275 people in private households and 760 private households, with row houses representing the remaining 9% of occupied dwellings reported in the profile. Those figures provide dated community context—not current prices, inventory or conclusions about a specific home. A useful Crestmont comparison separates original and newer phases, documents material improvements, checks association or architectural obligations where applicable, and verifies title, permits, drainage, slope, access and travel conditions for the exact address.

How to read this brief

Exact community-profile evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Crestmont boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 51% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2001 to 2010 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 36% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2016 to 2021 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 8% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2011 to 2015 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 3% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1991 to 2000 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Crestmont.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Crestmont.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Crestmont community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Crestmont housing profile show?

690 occupied private dwellings were reported as single-detached houses in the 2021 Census profile (91%); 65 row houses represented another 9%.

03

When was much of the occupied Crestmont housing stock built?

Crestmont’s largest reported construction cohort was 2001 to 2010 with 385 occupied private dwellings (51%), followed by 2016 to 2021 with 270 (36%).

04

Does community data describe every Crestmont resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Crestmont team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Crestmont marketView report